fbpx

Changes announced to Government Parliamentary Committees following Cabinet reshuffle

The People's Action Party (PAP) has announced several changes to the Government Parliamentary Committees (GPCs) on last Friday (4 May), following the recent appointment of four backbenchers to political office.

It noted that these appointments to the GPCs will be effective from the second term of the 13th Parliament of Singapore, which will commence with the President's Address on Monday (7 May).

The GPCs were set up by the PAP in 1987, allegedly meant for scrutinising of the legislation and programmes of the various Ministries. They also serve as an additional channel of feedback on government policies.

MP for Marine Parade GRC Edwin Tong was named Senior Minister of State for Law and Health, MP for Chua Chu Kang GRC Zaqy Mohamad was named Minister of State for National Development and Manpower, MP for Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC Sun Xueling was named Senior Parliamentary Secretary for Home Affairs and National Development, and MP for Jurong GRC Tan Wu Meng was appointed as Senior Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade and Industry in the Cabinet reshuffle last week.

Pioneer MP Cedric Foo and MacPherson MP Tin Pei Ling replaced Mr Zaqy and Ms Sun, formerly the chair and deputy chair of the Communications and Information GPC.

Mr Zaqy has also stepped down as a member of the Transport GPC,

Ms Sun has stepped down from the GPCs for Finance and Trade and Industry, as well as Culture, Community and Youth, however, she has been appointed as a member of the Transport GPC.

Mr Tong, formerly the deputy chair of the Home Affairs and Law GPC, has been replaced by Bukit Batok MP Murali Pillai, and has stepped down as a member of the Education GPC.

Dr Tan has stepped down as a member of the GPCs for Finance and Trade and Industry, Health, and Home Affairs and Law. He has been appointed as a member of the GPC for Social and Family Development.

Below is the full list of GPC:

Communications and Information (including Smart Nation)

Mr Cedric Foo Chee Keng   (Chairperson)
Ms Tin Pei Ling                  (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Darryl David
Mr Ong Teng Koon
Ms Rahayu Mahzam
Dr Teo Ho Pin
Mr Teo Ser Luck
Mr Vikram Nair

Culture, Community and Youth (including Muslim Affairs)

Dr Lim Wee Kiak        (Chairperson)
Mr Darryl David         (Deputy Chairperson)

Ms Joan Pereira
Mr Kwek Hian Chuan, Henry
Mr Lee Yi Shyan
Mr Saktiandi Supaat
Mr Yam Ziming, Alex
Mr Yee Chia Hsing

Defence and Foreign Affairs

Mr Vikram Nair        (Chairperson)
Ms Joan Pereira       (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Charles Chong
Mr Chong Kee Hiong
Dr Fatimah Binte Abdul Lateef
Mr Kwek Hian Chuan, Henry
Mr Seah Kian Peng
Dr Teo Ho Pin

Education

Ms Denise Phua               (Chairperson)
Dr Intan Azura Mokhtar  (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Ang Wei Neng
Ms Cheng Li Hui
Ms Foo Mee Har
Dr Lim Wee Kiak
Mr Murali Pillai
Mr Zainal Bin Sapari

Environment and Water Resources (including Climate Change)

Er Dr Lee Bee Wah    (Chairperson)
Mr Gan Thiam Poh    (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Amrin Amin
Ms Cheng Li Hui
Dr Chia Shi-Lu
Mr Desmond Choo
Mr Liang Eng Hwa
Mr Louis Ng Kok Kwang

Finance and Trade and Industry

Mr Liang Eng Hwa            (Chairperson)
Mr Teo Ser Luck                (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Cedric Foo Chee Keng
Ms Cheryl Chan
Mr Desmond Choo
Ms Foo Mee Har
Mr Kwek Hian Chuan, Henry
Mr Saktiandi Bin Supaat

Health (including Ageing and Silver Generation Office)

Dr Chia Shi-Lu       (Chairperson)
Dr Lily Neo            (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Charles Chong
Mr Christopher de Souza
Dr Fatimah Binte Abdul Lateef
Ms Joan Pereira
Mr Melvin Yong
Mr Murali Pillai
Ms Tin Peiling

Home Affairs and Law

Mr Christopher de Souza   (Chairperson)
Mr Murali Pillai                (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Desmond Choo
Ms Jessica Tan
Mr Louis Ng Kok Kwang
Ms Rahayu Mahzam
Mr Patrick Tay Teck Guan
Mr Sitoh Yi Pin

Manpower

Mr Patrick Tay Teck Guan   (Chairperson)
Mr Zainal Sapari                  (Deputy Chairperson)

Ms Cheryl Chan
Mr Chong Kee Hiong
Dr Intan Azura Mokhtar
Ms Jessica Tan
Mr Lee Yi Shyan
Mr Lim Biow Chuan
Mr Yee Chia Hsing

National Development (including Municipal Services Office)

Mr Alex Yam Ziming    (Chairperson)
Mr Chong Kee Hiong   (Deputy Chairperson)

Ms Cheryl Chan
Mr Gan Thiam Poh
Er Dr Lee Bee Wah
Mr Louis Ng Kok Kwang
Mr Ong Teng Koon
Mr Saktiandi Bin Supaat

Social and Family Development (including National Population and Talent Division)

Mr Seah Kian Peng          (Chairperson)
Ms Rahayu Mahzam        (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Ang Hin Kee
Mr Darryl David
Ms Denise Phua
Dr Lily Neo
Mr Melvin Yong
Dr Tan Wu Meng

Transport

Mr Sitoh Yih Pin       (Chairperson)
Mr Ang Hin Kee        (Deputy Chairperson)

Mr Ang Wei Neng
Ms Cheng Li Hui
Dr Intan Mokhtar
Mr Lim Biow Chuan
Mr Melvin Yong
Ms Sun Xueling
Mr Yee Chia Hsing